All SimCorp Plans & Pricing

Prices unverified — last checked Aug 19, 2026

Plan Monthly Annual Best For
View all features by plan (compare side-by-side)

Enterprise

Pricing Alerts

Track SimCorp pricing

Get an email when SimCorp's pricing changes — plus the weekly SaaS Price Watch: verified price changes and deals across 3,000+ products. One-click unsubscribe.

Compare SimCorp with alternativesAdjust seats, lock a tier, add up to 2 more products side-by-side. Shareable URL.
Quick Answer
Last verified:
Estimate

SimCorp uses custom pricing as of November 2026. Contact SimCorp directly for a personalized quote. Pricing depends on your chosen tier, contract length, and negotiated discounts.

Use the interactive pricing calculator to estimate your exact cost based on team size and requirements.

  • Free tier: No free tier available

SimCorp offers 1 pricing tiers: Enterprise. The Enterprise plan is enterprise buyers — pricing via sales.

Compared to other financial data terminals software, SimCorp is positioned at the budget-friendly price point.

  • Median contract: $3,200,000/yr from 0 purchases Thin data
  • 5 documented hidden costs beyond list price
  • Contracts auto-renew — Not publicly disclosed — multi-year contracts typical

How much does SimCorp cost?

SimCorp uses custom pricing across 1 plan. Contact SimCorp directly for a personalized quote. Plans include Enterprise (custom pricing).

SimCorp Pricing Overview

SimCorp uses custom pricing — contact their sales team for a quote. The Enterprise plan requires contacting sales for a custom quote and is designed for enterprise buyers — pricing via sales.

SimCorp contracts auto-renew, requiring Not publicly disclosed — multi-year contracts typical notice to cancel.

The median SimCorp customer pays $3,200,000/year.

There are at least 5 documented hidden costs beyond SimCorp's list price, including implementation, training, and add-on fees.

This pricing was last verified in August 19, 2026 from 9 independent sources.

Because the platform is configured per-client and implementations run 12-24 months, total first-year outlay is typically dominated by services, data migration, and partner (Accenture/Capco/etc.) fees rather than software itself.

How SimCorp Pricing Compares

Compare SimCorp pricing against top alternatives in Financial Data Terminals.

Compare SimCorp vs Alternatives

Before committing to SimCorp, compare pricing with these 3 alternatives in the same category.

All SimCorp alternatives & migration guides

What Companies Actually Pay for SimCorp

The median SimCorp buyer pays $3,200,000/year based on 0 buyer-reported purchases.

What companies actually pay $3,200,000/yr Median across 0 buyer-reported purchases Thin data
Review scores
Top pricing complaints
Steep learning curve; help manual not user-friendlyModule-to-module UI inconsistency after years of configuration layersImplementation budget and timeline are 'massively underestimated' per reviewerMemory-intensive; loading delays on virtual desktops
Source: Forrester Total Economic Impact 2024 (composite $150B AUM client)

How SimCorp Pricing Compares

Software Starting Price Top Price
SimCorp Custom Custom
AlphaSense $10000/user/year $100000/user/year
Bloomberg Terminal $2360/user/month $2665/user/month
CB Insights Custom Custom
Cyndx Custom Custom
Dealogic Custom Custom

5 SimCorp Hidden Costs Beyond the List Price

Beyond the listed price, SimCorp has at least 5 documented hidden costs that can significantly increase total cost of ownership.

Watch for 5 hidden costs
  • Multi-year implementation with external consultants $2-5M+ for mid-to-large asset managers (source dated 2025)
    high 1 source
    news “An implementation with either of these vendors typically require between 12 and 24 months for full rollout, with significant input from internal IT, data, and operations teams.”
  • Module-by-module scope creep +$1.5-2M/year when front-office added (source dated 2024)
    high 1 source
    Vendr “SimCorp One subscription fees amount to $9.7 million over three years for a composite organization, with Year 1 fees of $2.7 million increasing to $4.2 million in Year 2.”
  • Configuration complexity drives ongoing change-request fees Ongoing consulting spend 15-25% of license
    medium 1 source
    G2 “SimCorp Dimension is very configurable however this has led to complexity in interfaces and implementations of various modules over time having different design patterns, which can increase cost and complexity of ongoing changes and support.”
  • Planned-downtime upgrade cycles Several weeks of ops/IT time per major upgrade
    medium 1 source
    news “a high total cost of ownership over time due to structured upgrade cycles involving planned downtime, regression testing, and additional consulting.”
  • Training cost for complex UI and manuals Several FTE-months of training per cohort
    medium 1 source
    G2 “Not always intuitive; requires reliance on downloadable manuals. Lack of screen shortcuts; navigation through Functions menu needed. Steep learning curve; help manual not user-friendly.”
Tip

Ask your SimCorp sales rep about these costs upfront. Getting them in writing before signing can save you from surprise charges later.

Full hidden costs breakdown →

Intelligence sourced from 3 independent sources
news Vendr Verified buyer transactions G2 B2B reviews
Key claims include inline source attribution. Data verified against multiple independent sources. 10 source citations total.

SimCorp Contract Terms

SimCorp contracts auto-renew. Changes require Not publicly disclosed — multi-year contracts typical. These terms are sourced from verified buyer experiences.

Contract Terms
Auto-Renewal Yes
Cancellation Notice Not publicly disclosed — multi-year contracts typical
Minimum Commitment 3-year subscription contracts common (basis of Forrester TEI composite)
Price Escalation Not publicly disclosed; capacity-based subscription model adds cost as AUM grows
Based on 1 verified source

How to Negotiate SimCorp Pricing

SimCorp contracts are negotiable. These 3 tactics are sourced from real buyer experiences and procurement specialists.

Negotiation Playbook 3 tactics
Start with middle/back office only high success

Forrester's composite deployed middle/back-office first at $2.7M/yr and only added front-office in Year 2 — phasing lets you validate ROI before committing to full stack.

Forrester TEI 2024
Negotiate capacity/AUM uplift caps medium success

SimCorp's capacity-based subscription model means fees scale with AUM. Cap the uplift formula (e.g., only above a threshold) before signing.

Revenera SimCorp case study
Bundle SI partner into vendor paper medium success

Major SIs (Accenture, Capco, PwC) resell/co-implement SimCorp — putting services on a single SOW with the vendor often surfaces discount on software.

Industry convention; not publicly disclosed

Full negotiation guide →

SimCorp Pricing FAQ

01 How long does implementation take?

12-24 months for a full rollout per independent analysis, with significant internal IT, data, and ops team commitment on top of SimCorp and SI consultants.

02 Is SimCorp Dimension still sold or has it been replaced?

SimCorp launched SimCorp One in April 2024 as the flagship — it wraps Dimension, Axioma, Client Communications, Data Management, and Business Services into one subscription. Existing Dimension clients are migrating; new logos land on SimCorp One.

03 Is there a free trial?

No. SimCorp is contact-sales only; Capterra and G2 both list no free version and no free trial.

Is this pricing incorrect? — we'll verify and update it.